Lexus Named Top In Customer Satisfaction by ACSI in 2015

Lexus Leads in American Customer Satisfaction for 2015

The automotive industry as a whole has seen more unsatisfied customers over the last three years, according to the American Customer Satisfaction Index (ACSI). Rising prices and an alarming amount of recalls and quality issues are a contributing factor to the 3.7% drop in customer satisfaction.  As of today, the industry average score is 79 on the 100 point ACSI. Japanese and luxury vehicle brands continue to dominate the top of the American Customer Satisfaction Index, beating out their American and European rivals.

Lexus makes the top of the list with a score of 84, showing no change from 2014. Other top brands include Acura, Lincoln, and Mercedes (scoring 83), followed by BMW, Subaru, and Toyota (scoring 82).

Automobiles and Light Vehicles
201320142015PreviousYear
%Change
2013-2015
%Change
Lexus (Toyota)8784840.0%-3.4%
Acura (Honda)8377837.8%0.0%
Lincoln (Ford)NMNM83N/AN/A
Mercedes-Benz888683-3.5%-5.7%
Subaru868582-3.5%-4.7%
Toyota868382-1.2%-4.7%
BMW8280822.5%0.0%
Hyundai8281810.0%-1.2%
Mazda8280800.0%-2.4%
Volkswagen848480-4.8%-4.8%
Honda868380-3.6%-7.0%
Buick (GM)828380-3.6%-2.4%
Cadillac (GM)8580800.0%-5.9%
Industry Average838279-3.7%-4.8%
VolvoNMNM79N/AN/A
Ford838179-2.5%-4.8%
Chevrolet (GM)798279-3.7%0.0%
GMC (GM)858278-4.9%-8.2%
Audi (Volkswagen)NM7978-1.3%N/A
Kia828278-4.9%-4.9%
Nissan838177-4.9%-7.2%
MitsubishiNMNM77N/AN/A
Infiniti (Nissan)NMNM77N/AN/A
Dodge (Fiat Chrysler)797876-2.6%-3.8%
MINI (BMW)NMNM76N/AN/A
All Others818175-7.4%-7.4%
Jeep (Fiat Chrysler)807975-5.1%-6.3%
Chrysler (Fiat Chrysler)838174-8.6%-10.8%
Fiat (Fiat Chrysler)NMNM73N/AN/A
RELATED  Lexus Debuts New LS 500 in Detroit

Comments

comments